Skip to content ↓

NPQ Privacy Notice

Leading Learning Forward TSA with The Humber Teaching School

 

National Professional Qualifications (NPQ)

PRIVACY NOTICE

Version 2.0 (July 2018)

Agreement for data collection and analysis

In registering /applying for a place on the NPQ programme, you are agreeing to the collection and sharing of personal data*, such as your name and TRN, with the Department for Education (DfE).

You can find more information about DfE at www.gov.uk/dfe.

The information below explains:

  • what data will be collected
  • why data is being shared with DfE
  • other opportunities to contribute to the evaluation
  • what makes it lawful to collect and share the data with DfE. 
  • how this affects you
  • security and confidentiality information
  • contact details for further information.

What personal data will we collect and share with DfE and its approved contractors?

For each participant, we will collect and share the following (referred to as personal data) with DfE:

*Personal data:

  • Name of applicant/participant
  • Teacher Reference Number
  • Current job role/post
  • Date of Birth

*Special category data:

  • Ethnicity
  • Gender
  • Disability (if applicable)

What is the purpose of the data sharing?

Personal data will be collected and shared with DfE for the purpose of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis. This will enable DfE to:

  • monitor performance of each provider
  • deliver Quality Assurance (QA) of each provider
  • evaluate the effectiveness of the NPQ programme
  • understand the characteristics of who accesses, completes and benefits from it and in what way, and who does not
  • identify good practice and opportunities to improve the NPQ delivery model
  • understand the outcomes for participants, schools and pupils and any opportunities to improve these outcomes.

The evaluation will directly inform the review of performance and quality of delivery by providers, any improvements to NPQ programme policy and delivery and the outcomes for future participants.

How will DfE use the personal data we share with them?

We will collect and share personal data from your application form and from your NPQ journey (e.g. if you withdraw, complete etc.) with DfE (and the Quality Assurance Agency, and external evaluator working on its behalf).

DfE will:

  1. Analyse the personal data from your application form to understand the characteristics of teachers applying for the NPQ (and thereby identifying other groups who are not applying). DfE will use this information to explore the characteristics of participants who withdraw, drop out or complete and any common factors e.g. NPQ level, region.
  2. Link and match this data with other information that DfE already collects or holds (e.g. School Workforce Census, national statistics for schools, Edubase) or data to which it is lawfully permitted access e.g. regional economic information. This enables analysis of the longer-term benefits of the NPQ programme, e.g. how many people progress/are promoted, how long it takes and if there are other factors that help or hinder this progress.  This means we can avoid asking you to give us the same information twice. DfE will not share any information that will identify you, or any other third party, unless it is required to do so by law.

How will I be asked to contribute to the evaluation?

  1. At the start of the programme, on behalf of DfE, we will invite all participants to complete an online evaluation survey about your expectations and reasons for applying. At the end of the NPQ programme, we will ask you to reflect on your use of what you have learnt. The responses to the survey will be treated in confidence and we will not see them.  During the programme, the Quality Assurance Agency will invite you to complete a survey asking you about the content of the NPQ and its delivery.
  2. In addition, DfE (or a contracted organisation working on its behalf) may contact you to ask you to assist with their research by taking part in telephone or face-to-face interviews; the purpose of this is to provide a richer understanding of your views and experiences. Please note that, if contacted, you will be under no obligation to take part and you can change your mind at any time. If you do agree to participate, you will not be identified or identifiable in any results of the evaluation.

What makes our sharing of your personal data with DfE lawful?

Any additional sharing of personal data provided on your application form will only take place where the law allows it.

We will share personal data with DfE for the purposes of research, evaluation, planning and statistical analysis that is in the public interest.

The Data Protection Act 2018 states ‘personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and in particular, shall not be processed unless:

a. At least one of the conditions in Section 8 of the Data Protection Act 2018 is met, and

b. In the case of special category personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 1 is also met’

The conditions under which it is lawful for this to happen are:

  • The Part 2, Chapter 2 Lawfulness of processing: In Article 6(1) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the reference in point (e) to processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of the controller’s official authority includes processing of personal data that is necessary for part (d)the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department.
  • The Schedule 1 Part 2, 6 (2) condition: Statutory etc and government purposes for collecting and processing sensitive personal data on a participant’s disability is condition and racial or ethnic origin. (b)the exercise of a function of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department.

How does this affect you/participants?

  • Our sharing of this personal data with DfE (or its contracted partner working on its behalf) will have no influence on the outcome of your application or your participation in the NPQ and the findings of DfE’s research will not identify you or any other applicants.
  • Any reported findings will appear at an aggregated level with no individual applicant, participant or school identified OR identifiable.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal data shared with DfE (and organisations acting on its behalf) will be handled securely and confidentially. It will be used for the purposes of monitoring, quality assurance and evaluation of NPQ programme, and for related research on recruitment, personal development, leadership and retention.

Further information

For further information on how we process your personal data for the purposes of the NPQ, please contact:

Either

Michelle Dewland, Director of The Humber Teaching School at Healing Science Academy via the Teaching School Office: office@humberteachingschool.co.uk in the first instance;

Or

Tracy Millard, Headteacher of St Hugh’s School (A National Teaching School) via the Leading Learning Forward TSA Office: LLF.TSA@northlincs.gov.uk in the first instance.

If you would like to know more about what personal data is being collected and how this is used by DfE to improve the NPQ programme, please contact: henry.anderton@education.gov.uk.

The evaluation surveys will be conducted by an external contractor employed by DfE and managed by Zoey Breuer. If you have any questions about how DfE will use your information for research and evaluation purposes, please contact: zoey.breuer@education.gov.uk

Current date of notice: 16 July 2018   

[Original notice (v1) posted on 1 November 2017]